javascript:void(0) General Knowledge Questions and Answers - SSC CGL 2014 Questions ~ Online GK

General Knowledge Questions and Answers - SSC CGL 2014 Questions

SSC CGL 2014 GK QUESTIONS: In the last few posts we have provided you important GK model questions, Computer Awareness Questions and again important General Knowledge Questions which all of you must visit and prepare.  Here we are providing you General Knowledge questions which are important for all upcoming SSC and other competitive examination. These are very important general knowledge questions. Practice and achieve your goal.

1 – India follows the policy of non-alignment which implies
      A. being a third world power
      B. choosing its own policies
      C. neutrality towards power blocks
      D. bringing change in the world
      E. bringing peace and amity to the world
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (neutrality towards power blocks)
Explanation – India follows the policy of non-alignment caused neutrality towards power blocks.

2 – French Governor of Pondicherry who tried to make the French company as a powerful company
      A. Thomas Arthur, Comte de Lally
      B. Godeheu
      C. La Bourndonnais
      D. Joseph Francois Dupleix
      E. Joseph Arthur
Answer & Explanation
Answer – D (Joseph Francois Dupleix)
Explanation – Joseph Francois Dupleix, the first French Governor of Pondicherry, tried to make the French Company as powerful as the trading company. Dupleix successfully used the mutual un trust and weakness of the local rulers for securing more and more political benefits.

3 – The most powerful Peshwa was
      A. Balaji Baji Rao
      B. Baji Rao
      C. Balaji Rao
      D. Balaji Vishwanath
      E. Madhva Rao
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Balaji Baji Rao)

4 – Two-Party System is found in
      A. Russia
      B. U.S.A.
      C. India
      D. France
      E. Brazil
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (U.S.A.)
Explanation – The United States has only two major political parties – the Democrats and the Republicans. These parties have a duopoly, meaning that they share almost all the political power in the country.

5 – Chief Justice of the Supreme Court is appointed by the
      A. Prime Minister
      B. Speaker of Lok Sabha
      C. Chairman of Lok Sabha
      D. President
      E. Governor
Answer & Explanation
Answer – D (President)
Explanation – The Supreme Court of India comprises the Chief Justice and 30 other Judges appointed by the President of India.

6 – The first Mysore War fought between the British and Hyder Ali in 1767-69 A.D., came to an end by the
      A. Treaty of Pondicherry
      B. Treaty of Madras
      C. Treaty of Mysore
      D. Treaty of Aix-la-Chapelle
      E. Treaty of Manipur
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Treaty of Madras)
Explanation – The Treaty of Madras was a peace agreement signed in 1769 between Mysore and the British brought an end to the First Anglo-Mysore War.

7 – The British Government intervened in the affairs of the Company and passed an Act in 1773 A.D., known as the
      A. Regulating Act
      B. Pitt’s India Act
      C. Charter Act
      D. Company Act
      E. Revenue Act
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Regulating Act)
Explanation – The Regulating Act of 1772 was an Act of Parliament of Great Britain intended to overhaul the management of the East India Company’s rule in India.

8 – Sher Shah defeated Humayun and captured Gaur in the battle of
      A. Ghagra in 1529 A.D.
      B. Chausa in 1539 A.D.
      C. Ghagra in 1559 A.D.
      D. Panipat in 1526 A.D.
      E. Khanwa in 1527 A.D.
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Chausa in 1539 A.D.)
Explanation – The Battle of Chausa (June 26, 1539) took place between Mughal Emperor Humayun and Sher Shah Suri (Sher Khan Sher Shah defeated Humayun and captured Gaur).

9 – Solar Eclipse occurs when  
      A. the Moon does not lie on the line joining the Sun and the Earth
      B. the Moon comes between the Sun and the Earth
      C. the Sun comes between the Moon and the Earth
      D. the Earth comes between the Sun and the Moon
      E. the Sun does not lie on the line joining the Moon and the Earth
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (the Moon comes between the Sun and the Earth)
Explanation – Solar eclipse of the sun occurs when the moon revolving in its orbit around the earth comes between the sun and the earth. The moon blocks the light of the sun and the shadow of the moon is cast over the earth’s surface.

10 – BIOS stand for
      A. Basic Internal Output System
      B. Basic Intra Operating System
      C. Basic Internal organ System
      D. Basic Input Output System
      E. None of the above
Answer & Explanation
Answer – D (Basic Input Output System)

11 – Medicine of Quinine is provided by
      A. Cinchona Plant
      B. Money Plant
      C. Aconite Plant
      D. Teak Plant
      E. Eucalyptus Plant
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Cinchona Plant)
Explanation – Quinine occurs naturally in the bark of the Cinchona tree, though it has also been synthesized in the laboratory.

12 – The Hutti Gold mines are located in the state of
      A. Karnataka
      B. Tamil Nadu
      C. Andhra Pradesh
      D. Maharashtra
      E. Meghalaya
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Karnataka)
Explanation – Hutti Gold Mines Limited is a company located in the state of Karnataka, India and engaged in the mining and production of gold.

13 – River serves the largest cultivable area
      A. Ganga
      B. Saryu
      C. Godavari
      D. Krishna
      E. Yamuna
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Ganga)

14 – Process through which plants reproduce
      A. Transpiration
      B. Pollination
      C. Condensation
      D. Eating
      E. Evaporation
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Pollination)
Explanation – Pollination is a very important part of the life cycle of plants .Insects, birds, bats and the wind take pollen between flowering plants, which means the plants can make seeds and reproduce.

15 – Light year is a unit of
      A. Light
      B. Current
      C. Electricity
      D. Distance
      E. Time
Answer & Explanation
Answer –D (Distance)

Explanation – A light year is a unit of length used informally to express astronomical distances.


Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Favorites More