javascript:void(0) Model General Knowledge Questions - SSC, UPSC, RRB, IAS and other Competitive Exams ~ Online GK

Model General Knowledge Questions - SSC, UPSC, RRB, IAS and other Competitive Exams

Model General Knowledge Questions: Here we are providing you model General Knowledge questions which are important from different examination such as SSC, UPSC, RRB, Entrance Exams, NDA, CDS, IAS, PSC etc. and for best preparation of your other upcoming exams. Practice and achieve your goal.


1 – A popular dance form of Jammu and Kashmir is
      A. Garba
      B. Chhau
      C. Chakri
      D. Bihu
      E. Sattriya
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (Chakri)

2 – Kalpakkam in Tamil Nadu is famous for
      A. Oil refinery
      B. Textiles
      C. Atomic Power Station
      D. Rice production
      E. Hydel power station
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (Atomic power station)
Explanation – Madras Atomic Power Station (MAPS) located at Kalpakkam about 80 kilometers south of Chennai, India, is a comprehensive nuclear power production, fuel reprocessing, and waste treatment facility.

3 – The instrument used to obtain a magnified view of small objects is
      A. Telescope
      B. Macro scope
      C. Microscope
      D. Hydroscope
      E. Stethoscope
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (Microscope)

4 – ‘Otis’ is the name associated with
      A. Telegraph
      B. Submarine
      C. Computer
      D. Lift
      E. Telescope
Answer & Explanation
Answer – D (Lift)
Explanation – Otis World Wide - The world's leading manufacturer of elevators, escalators, and moving walkways. 

6 – The disease for which no vaccine has yet been developed
      A. AIDS
      B. TETANUS
      C. Measles
      D. TB
      E. Typhoid
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (AIDS)
Explanation – AIDS (Acquired immune deficiency syndrome or acquired immunodeficiency syndrome) is a syndrome caused by a virus called HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus).

7 – ‘Mahabharata’ was written by
      A. Mahrshi Ved Vyas
      B. Kalidasa
      C. Valmiki
      D. Kabir
      E. Tulsidas
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Maharhi Ved Vyas)

8 – The name of the eminent activist associated with Lokpal Bill is
      A. Medha Patkar
      B. Anna Hazare
      C. Sonia Gandhi
      D. Baba amte
      E. Pranab Mukharejee
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Anna Hazare)
Explanation – Kisan Baburao "Anna" Hazare is an Indian social activist who led movements to promote rural development, increase government transparency, and investigate and punish corruption in public life.

9 – Zubin Mehta, the Indian born Maestro is a
      A. Vocalist
      B. Painter
      C. Musician
      D. Poet
      E. Writer
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (Musician)
Explanation – Zubin Mehta is an Indian conductor of Western classical music.

10 – Which Stadium is not in Delhi
      A. Chepauk Stadium
      B. Shivaji Stadium
      C. Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
      D. Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium
      E. Chattrasal Stadium
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Chepauk Stadiium)
Explanation – The M. A. Chidambaram Stadium or Chepauk Stadium is a cricket stadium in Chennai, India and it the oldest continuously used cricket stadium in the country.

11 – The time difference between I.S.T. and G.M.T. is
      A. 5 hours
      B. 5 hours 15 minutes
      C. 5 hours 30 minutes
      D. 5 hours 45 minutes
      E. 5 hours 20 minutes
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (5 hours 30 minutes)
Explanation – I.S.T is India Standard Time and G.M.T is Greenwich Mean Time.

12 – Sardar Sarovar Dam is built on river.
      A. Yamuna
      B. Narmada
      C. Sutlej
      D. Bhagirathi
      E. Saraswati
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Narmada)

13 – Gupta Dynasty was founded by
      A. Chandragupta I
      B. Sri Gupta
      C. Chandragupta II
      D. Samudragupta
      E. Chandragupta Vikramaditya
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Sri Gupta)

14 – The concept of zero and decimal system was propounded by
      A. Aryabhatta
      B. Varahmihira
      C. Charak
      D. Sushruta
      E. Newton
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Aryabhatta)
Explanation – Aryabhatta was the first of the major mathematician-astronomers from the classical age of Indian mathematics and Indian astronomy.

15 – The Agra Fort was built by Mughal ruler
      A. Babur
      B. Akbar
      C. Shah Jahan
      D. Aurangzeb
      E. Humayu
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Akbar)
Explanation – Akbar was the third and one of the greatest rulers of the Mughal Dynasty in India.

16 – Which Mughal ruler was exiled to Rangoon after the Revolt of 1857?
      A. Bahadur Shah-I
      B. Akbar-II
      C. Shah Alam-II
      D. Bahadur Shah Zafar
      E. Humayu
Answer & Explanation
Answer – D (Bahadur Shah Zafar).

17 – Battle of Buxar was fought in
      A. 1757 A.D.
      B. 1760 A.D.
      C. 1764 A.D.
      D. 1768 A.D.
      E. 1751 A.D.
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (1764 A.D.)
Explanation – The battle of Buxar was fought between the forces under the command of the British East India Company led by Hector Munro and the combined army.

18 – Aligarh Muslim University was founded by
      A. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
      B. Maulana Azad
      C. Badruddin Tyabji
      D. All of the above
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Sir Syed Ahmad Khan)

19 – ………….. (Sikh Guru) transformed the Sikhs into a body called Khalsa
      A. Guru Tegh Bahadur
      B. Guru Gobind SIngh
      C. Guru Angad
      D. Guru Har Govind
      E. Guru Harkishan
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Guru Gobind Singh)

20 – The Gandhara School of Art flourished during period of
      A. Maurya Period
      B. Gupta Period
      C. Kushan Period
      D. Harsha Period
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (Kushan Period)

21 – First Indian Governor-General of free India.
      A. C. Rajagopalachari
      B. Maulana Azad
      C. Sardar Patel
      D. Rajendra Prasad
      E. Jawahar lal Nehru
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (C. Rajagopalachari).

22 – Anushka Shankar is the daughter of famous Indian.
      A. Ravi Shankar
      B. Uday Shankar
      C. Mamta Shankar
      D. Tanushree Shankar
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Ravi Shankar)
Explanation – He was an Indian musician who was one of the best-known exponents of the sitar in the second half of the 20th century as well as a composer of Hindustani classical music.

23 – The maximum member strength of the Lok Sabha in India is
      A. 530
      B. 540
      C. 550
      D. 552
      E. 546
Answer & Explanation
Answer – D (552)

24 – The Municipal Corporation is headed by
      A. Chairperson
      B. Councillor
      C. Mayor
      D. Collector
      E. Chief Justice
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (Mayor)

25 – ATM stands for
      A. Any Time Money
      B. All Time Money
      C. Automated Teller Machine
      D. Automatic Time Money
      E. Automatic Telling Machine
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (Automated Teller Machine)

We are sure you will surely like these important General Knowledge Model Questions for various upcoming competitive exams.


Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Favorites More