javascript:void(0) Expected Model Questions of General Knowledge for SSC CGL Examination 2015 ~ Online GK

Expected Model Questions of General Knowledge for SSC CGL Examination 2015

MODEL GK QUESTIONS FOR SSC CGL 2015
As you know very soon SSC is going to conduct Common Graduate Level Examination 2015. Here we are providing you model General Knowledge questions of SSC CGL 2015 Examination, which are important from examination point of view and for best preparation of your exam. Practice and achieve your goal.

1 – The Headquarters of International Labour Organization is located at
      A. Geneva
      B. Vienna
      C. Zurich
      D. Paris
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Geneva)
Explanation – In 1920 the International Labour Organization (ILO) was established in Geneva. The ILO is the tripartite UN agency that brings together governments, employers and workers of its 183 member states in common action to promote decent work throughout the world.

2 – City nearest to the equator is
      A. Colombo
      B. Jakarta
      C. Manila
      D. Singapore
Answer & Explanation
Answer – D (Singapore)
Explanation – Equator usually refers to the Earth’s equator. Singapore lies near to the equator.


3 – The release of which one of the following into ponds and wells helps in controlling the mosquitoes?
      A. Crab
      B. Dogfish
      C. Gambusia fish
      D. Snail
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (Gambusia Fish)
Explanation – Gambusia fish also known as mosquito fish were introduced directly into ecosystem in many parts of the world as a bio control to lower mosquito populations.

4 – Which one of the following lays eggs and does not produce young ones directly?
      A. Echidna
      B. Kangaroo
      C. Porcupine
      D. Whale
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Echidna)
Explanation – Echidnas are the only extant mammals that lay eggs.

5 – Mixture of which one of the pairs of gases is cause of occurrence of most of the explosions in mines?
      A. Hydrogen and Oxygen
      B. Oxygen and Acetylene
      C. Methane and Air
      D. Carbon dioxide and Methane
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (Methane and Air)

6 – With which one of the following rivers is the Omkareshwar project associated.
      A. Chambal
      B. Narmada
      C. Tapti
      D. Bhima
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Narmada)
Explanation – Omkareshwar Dam is a gravity dam on the Narmada River in Madhya Pradesh.


7 – During the time of which Mughal Emperor did the English East India Company establish its first factory in India
      A. Akbar
      B. Jahangir
      C. Shahjahan
      D. Aurangzeb
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Jahangir)

8 – Saina Nehwal is India‘s No.1 player in which sport?
      A. Badminton
      B. Squash
      C. Golf
      D. Swimming
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Badminton)
Explanation – Saina Nehwal is an Indian badminton player and first Indian to win a medal in Badminton at the Olympics.

9 – The “PAN” in PAN card issued by the Income Tax Department, stands for
      A. Permanent Account Number
      B. Permanent Audit Number
      C. Permitted Account Number
      D. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Permanent Account Number)
Explanation – PAN is a unique 10 character alpha numeric code that acts as identification of Indians, especially who pays income tax.

10 – Who is the founder of Microsoft Corporation?
      A. Rose Perot
      B. Narayana Murthy
      C. Bill Gates
      D. Azim Premji
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (Bill Gates)
Explanation – Bill Gates, an American business magnate co-founded Microsoft, the world’s largest PC founded company.

11 – The tip of the match-sticks contains
         A. Phosphorus pentaoxide
         B. White phosphorus
         C. Red phosphorus
         D. Phosphorus trichloride
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (White phosphorus)
Explanation – White Phosphorus is a material made from common allotrope of the chemical element phosphorus.

12 – Dr. S. Radhakrishnan was the President of India during
         A. 1952-1957
         B. 1957-1962
         C. 1962-1967
         D. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (1962-1967)
Explanation – Dr. S. Radhakrishnan was the first Vice-President of India and Second President of India from 1962 to 1967.


13 – Who defined democracy as a “Government of the People, by the people and for the people”?
         A. Mahatma Gandhi
         B. Ruskin
         C. Aristotle
         D. Abraham Lincoln
Answer & Explanation
Answer – D (Abraham Lincoln)
Explanation – Abraham Lincoln was the 16th President of the United States who defined democracy as a “Government of the People, by the people and for the people”.

14 – The royal court of Allauddin was graced by the great poet
         A. Firdausi
         B. Omar Khaiyam
         C. Amir Khusrau
         D. Ibn Batuta
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (Amir Khusrau)
Explanation – Amir Khusrau was a Sufi musician, poet and scholar in cultural history of the Indian subcontinent.

15 – In which of the following years was the first Railway line between Bombay and Thane laid?
         A. 1853
         B. 1855
         C. 1857
         D. 1859
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (1853)
Explanation – The history of rail transport in India began in the Mid-nineteenth century and Railways were first introduced to India in the year 1853 from Mumbai to Thane.

16 – Who wrote the book, “The Discovery of India”?
         A. Mahatma Gandhi
         B. Jawaharlal Nehru
         C. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
         D. Vivekananda
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Jawaharlal Nehru)
Explanation – The Discovery of India was written by India’s first Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru during his imprisonment in1942-46 at Ahmedanagar fort in Maharashtra. The discovery of India is an honour paid to the rich cultural heritage of India.

17 – Which is the capital of Jharkhand?
         A. Ranchi
         B. Jamshedpur
         C. Bokaro
         D. Dhanbad
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Ranchi)

18 – Bharatanatyam originated in
         A. Karnataka
         B. Andhra Pradesh
         C. Tamil Nadu
         D. Kerala
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (Tamil Nadu)
Explanation – Bharatanatyam originated in Southern India in the state of Tamil Nadu. It started as a temple dance tradition called Dasiyattam and evolved dance form of all the musical Indian dance forms.


19 – FM stands for
         A. Free music
         B. Frequency Modulation
         C. Fixed Mode
         D. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Frequency Modulation)
Explanation – Frequency Modulation is the modulation of a radio or other wave by variation of its frequency, especially to carry an audio signal.

20 – Currency of Russia is
         A. Ruble
         B. Dollar
         C. Dinar
         D. Rupee
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Ruble)

21 – The era of talkie films in India began in 1931 when the first talkie film…………… was produced by Ardeshir Irani.
         A. Alam Ara
         B. Pundalik
         C. Raja Harishchandra
         D. Sati Savithri
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Alam Ara)
Explanation – Alam Aara is the first Indian sound film. Ardeshir Irani recognized the importance that sound would have on the cinema.

22 – National flower of India
         A. Rose
         B. Lotus
         C. Lily
         D. Sunflower
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Lotus)

23 – Jaundice is a symptom of disease of
         A. Kidney
         B. Liver
         C. Pancreas
         D. Thyroid
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Liver)
Explanation – Jaundice is a yellow pigmentation of the skin and is often seen in liver disease such as Hepatitis or Liver cancer.

24 – In atmosphere, the lowermost layer is
         A. Troposphere
         B. Exosphere
         C. Ionosphere
         D. Stratosphere
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Troposphere)
Explanation – The Troposphere is bonded on the top by a layer of air called the tropopause, which separates the troposphere from the stratosphere and on the bottom by the surface of the earth.

25 – During which five-year plan, emergency was clamped in India and new election took place?
         A. Third
         B. Fourth
         C. Fifth
         D. Sixth
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (Fifth)


Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Favorites More