javascript:void(0) Computer Awareness Model Questions for IBPS Exams - 1 ~ Online GK

Computer Awareness Model Questions for IBPS Exams - 1

COMPUTER AWARENESS MODEL QUESTIONS FOR IBPS EXAMS: In this post we are providing you Computer Awareness model questions for IBPS, SBI and other Bank and Insurance exams. These questions are of immense importance, if you want to score maximum marks in minimum time. You may also visit General Knowledge Questions which we have provided in the last post.

1 – Fastest, Biggest and most expensive computers are
      A. Personal Computers
      B. Supercomputers
      C. Laptops
      D. Notebooks
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (Supercomputers)
Explanation - A supercomputer is a computer with great speed and memory. This kind of computer can do jobs faster than any other computer of its generation. They are usually thousands of times faster than ordinary personal computers made at that time.

2 – Delivery Channel means
      A. maternity wards
      B. handing over the products to the buyers
      C. places where products are made available to the buyers
      D. All of these
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (places where products are made available to the buyers)

3 – The part of a computer that one can touch and feel is
      A. Hardware
      B. Software
      C. Programs
      D. Output
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (Hardware)
Explanation - In information technology, hardware is the physical aspect of computers, telecommunications, and other devices. 

4 – A printer is a …………. Kind of device
      A. input
      B. word processing
      C. processing
      D. output
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – D (output)
Explanation - An output device is any piece of computer hardware equipment used to communicate the results of data processing carried out by an information processing system.

5 – Another word for program can be
      A. software
      B. disk
      C. floppy
      D. hard disk
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (software)
Explanation - Computer software or simply software is any set of machine-readable instructions that directs a computer's processor to perform specific operations.

6 – Name of Computer’s brain is
      A. Monitor
      B. Hardware
      C. CPU
      D. byte
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (CPU)
Explanation - A Central Processing Unit (CPU) is the electronic circuitry within a computer that carries out the instructions of a computer program by performing the basic arithmetic, logical, control and input/output (I/O) operations specified by the instructions.

7 – The information you put into the computer is called
      A. facts
      B. data
      C. files
      D. directory
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – B (data)

8 – Restarting a computer that is already on is referred to as
      A. shutdown
      B. cold booting
      C. warm booting
      D. logging off
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (warm booting)

9 – A hard copy of a document is
      A. printed on the printer
      B. stored on a floppy
      C. stored on a CD
      D. Stored in the hard disk
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (printed on the printer)

10 – The basic goal of computer process is to convert data into
      A. files
      B. tables
      C. information
      D. graphs
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (information)

11 – The output devices make it possible to
      A. view or print data
      B. store data
      C. scan data
      D. input data
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (view or print data)

12 – The most common method of entering text and numerical data into a computer system is through the use of
      A. keyboard
      B. scanner
      C. printer
      D. plotter
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – A (keyboard)

13 – Menu selected to cut, copy and paste is
      A. File
      B. Tools
      C. Special
      D. Edit
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – D (Edit)

14 – The most important or powerful computer in a typical network is
      A. desktop
      B. network client
      C. network server
      D. network station
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer – C (network server)

15 – The primary purpose of software is to turn data into
      A. Websites
      B. Information
      C. Programs
      D. Objects
      E. None of these
Answer & Explanation

Answer – B (Information)


Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Favorites More